Team Eastern 2018

Follow and Support Team Eastern for Ireland Games 2018

405 Eastern Region athletes from 65 Special Olympics clubs will compete at Ireland Games 2018. Team Eastern will be supported by a Management Team of 32 volunteers including 27 Head Coaches, and 118 additional volunteer coach/chaperones.



Coach/Chaperone Information Session 

An information session for all registered Team Eastern Coach/Chaperones will take place on Thursday 9th November in the Conference Centre in the National Sports Campus.
All registered coach/chaperones are required to attend from 7pm - 9pm. 

Team Eastern Uniform Sizing Day

All members of Team Eastern 2018 are required to attend a sizing day for uniforms on either Friday 10th or Saturday 11th November 2017 in HSE EVE Estuary, Swords.

Clubs will be given an allocated time slot to arrive for the uniform fittings for all athletes and coach/chaperones from your club

Click here for directions to the HSE EVE Estuary, Swords



Team Eastern Families Information Session 

The Families’ information session evening on Tuesday 3rd October was attended by 217 family members.
from 7pm – 9.30pm in the Louis Fitzgerald Hotel on the Naas Road.

For information for families attending Ireland Games please contact Marie.Holly@specialolympics.ie 

Family Information Session Slides Download

Content in Families Information Session presentation

Being Part of Team Eastern 2018

Overview of roles of Management Team

What to expect at Ireland Games 2018

Preparing for Ireland Games 2018

Downloadable Packing List         


Team Eastern Training Sessions 2018

Sport

Venue

Date

Day

Start Time

End Time

Athletics

DCU Sports Hall

19/11/2017

Sunday

09:30

12:30

Athletics

DCU Sports Hall

04/02/2018

Sunday

09:30

12:30

Athletics

Morton Stadium, Santry

11/03/2018

Sunday

12:30

15:30

Athletics

Morton Stadium, Santry

22/04/2018

Sunday

12:30

15:30

Athletics

Morton Stadium, Santry

20/05/2018

Sunday

12:30

15:30

Badminton

Leinster Branch, Whitehall Road

19/11/2017

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Badminton

Leinster Branch, Whitehall Road

04/02/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Badminton

Leinster Branch, Whitehall Road

11/03/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Badminton

National Indoor Training Centre

13/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Badminton

National Indoor Training Centre

27/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Basketball Female

DCU Sports Hall

19/11/2017

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball Female

DCU Sports Hall

04/02/2018

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball Female

DCU Sports Hall

11/03/2018

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball Female

National Indoor Training Centre

13/05/2018

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball Female

National Indoor Training Centre

27/05/2018

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball Male

DCU Sports Hall

19/11/2017

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Basketball Male

DCU Sports Hall

04/02/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Basketball Male

DCU Sports Hall

11/03/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Basketball Male

National Indoor Training Centre

13/05/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Basketball Male

National Indoor Training Centre

27/05/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Bocce

Leixlip Amenities Centre

19/11/2017

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Bocce

Leixlip Amenities Centre

04/02/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Bocce

Leixlip Amenities Centre

11/03/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Bocce

Leixlip Amenities Centre

22/04/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Bocce

National Indoor Training Centre

13/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Bowling

Leisureplex Blanchardstown

19/11/2017

Sunday

10:00

12:30

Bowling

Superdome Palmerstown

04/02/2018

Sunday

11:00

13:00

Bowling

Leisureplex Blanchardstown

11/03/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Bowling

Superdome Palmerstown

29/04/2018

Sunday

11:00

13:00

Bowling

Leisureplex Blanchardstown

20/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

13/11/2018

Monday

10:00

11:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

05/02/2018

Monday

10:00

11:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

12/03/2018

Monday

10:00

11:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

23/04/2018

Monday

10:00

11:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

14/05/2018

Monday

10:00

11:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

19/11/2017

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

04/02/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

11/03/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

22/04/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

20/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

18/11/2017

Saturday

13:30

17:00

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

04/02/2018

Sunday

14:00

17:00

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

11/03/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:30

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

21/04/2018

Saturday

15:00

18:00

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

20/05/2018

Sunday

15:30

18:30

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

19/11/2017

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

04/02/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

11/03/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

22/04/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

20/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Kayaking

Salmon Leap Canoe Club

03/02/2018

Saturday

12:30

13:30

Kayaking

Salmon Leap Canoe Club

10/03/2018

Saturday

12:30

13:30

Kayaking

Salmon Leap Canoe Club

21/04/2018

Saturday

12:30

13:30

Kayaking

Salmon Leap Canoe Club

19/05/2018

Saturday

12:30

13:30

MATP

St. Vincent's Centre

23/11/2017

Thursday

10:30

12:00

MATP

St. Vincent's Centre

18/01/2018

Thursday

10:30

12:00

MATP

TBC

08/03/2018

Thursday

10:30

12:00

MATP

St. Vincent's Centre

26/04/2018

Thursday

10:30

12:00

MATP

St. Vincent's Centre

17/05/2018

Thursday

10:30

12:00

Pitch & Putt

Royal Meath Pitch & Putt Club

06/02/2018

Tuesday

11:00

13:00

Pitch & Putt

Royal Meath Pitch & Putt Club

06/03/2018

Tuesday

11:00

13:00

Pitch & Putt

Royal Meath Pitch & Putt Club

17/04/2018

Tuesday

11:00

13:00

Pitch & Putt

Royal Meath Pitch & Putt Club

14/05/2018

Sunday

11:00

13:00

Open Water Swimming

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

19/11/2017

Sunday

17:30

19:00

Open Water Swimming

Newpark Sports Centre

04/02/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Open Water Swimming

Newpark Sports Centre

11/03/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Open Water Swimming

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

22/04/2018

Sunday

17:30

19:00

Open Water Swimming

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

Swimming

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

19/11/2017

Sunday

16:00

19:00

Swimming

Newpark Sports Centre

04/02/2018

Sunday

11:00

15:00

Swimming

Newpark Sports Centre

11/03/2018

Sunday

11:00

15:00

Swimming

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

22/04/2018

Sunday

16:00

19:00

Swimming

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

20/05/2018

Sunday

16:00

19:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

18/11/2017

Saturday

13:00

15:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

03/02/2018

Saturday

13:00

15:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

10/03/2018

Saturday

13:00

15:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

21/04/2018

Saturday

13:00

15:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

19/05/2018

Saturday

13:00

16:00