DAY 6/12: WORLD WINTER GAMES LIVE BLOG - MARCH 19TH 2017

Mar19

Written by:
19/03/2017 19:06 RssIcon

As Team Ireland’s alpine skiers await tomorrow’s Giant Slalom divisioning, the floorballers commenced the round robin phase of their competition at the Messe Graz Convention Centre.

 

With 37 teams from 30 nations competing in five divisions, Team 1 were placed in TA with Team 2 competing in TD.

 

TA Teams: Czech Republic, Finland, Ireland, Russia, Switzerland (Play each other twice)

TD Teams: Austria 2, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Bharat M, Germany, Ireland Ivory Coast (Play each other once)

 



In the first game of the day, Team 1 were defeated by Finland 0-9. Willie McGrath and Michael Minogue were standout performers in front of the biggest Irish crowd yet, with many family members having arrived in Austria on Saturday.

 

Game 2 proved difficult for the Irish as Russia produced a stunning shooting display to comfortably win their tie. Tomorrow will provide plenty of opportunity to pick up points with 3 games scheduled.

 

Ireland’s Floorball Team 2 had a quieter beginning to the Round Robin stage with just one game on Sunday. A tightly contested first-half saw Team Ireland go two-nil down before John Paul Shaw’s quick brace left the sides level at the break. In the second period Azerbaijan upped the pressure, eventually winning the game on a scoreline of 8-2. 

 

RESULTS:

 

Floorball Round Robin - Sunday March 19th

Team 1 Results:

Ireland 0-9 Finland

Ireland 0-15 Russia                             

Team 2 Results:

Team 2 2-8 Azerbaijan

 

FIXTURES:

Please note all times are local and subject to change without prior notice

 

Monday March 20th:

Giant Slalom Divisioning – Novice

08:30 – 12:00, Slope 32, Rohrmoos

Giant Slalom Divisioning – Intermediate

08:30 – 12:00, Slope Schwaigerlift, Rohrmoos

Floorball Round Robin- Messe Graz Convention Centre

09:15     Team 1 v Czech Republic   

10:00     Team 2 v Austria 2

13:30     Team 1 v Switzerland 1

14:15     Team 2 v Germany

17:15     Team 2 v Argentina

18:40     Team 1 v Finland

                                                                               

Tuesday March 21st:

Giant Slalom Finals – Novice

08:30 – 12:00, Slope 32, Rohrmoos

Giant Slalom Finals – Intermediate

08:30 – 12:00, Slope Schwaigerlift, Rohrmoos

Floorball Round Robin - Messe Graz Convention Centre

09:45     Team 1 v Russia

12:45     Team 1 v Czech Republic                                   

18:15     Team 1 v Switzerland 1                                      

19:15     Team 2 v Ivory Coast

                               

Wednesday March 22nd

Slalom Divisioning – Novice

08:30 – 12:00, Slope 32, Rohrmoos

Slalom Divisioning – Intermediate

08:30 – 12:00, Slope Schwaigerlift, Rohrmoos

Floorball Round Robin - Messe Graz Convention Centre

09:15     Team 2 v Bharat M

Final Games TBC

Thursday March 23rd:

Slalom Finals – Novice

08:30 – 12:00, Slope 32, Rohrmoos

Slalom Finals – Intermediate

08:30 – 12:00, Slope Schwaigerlift, Rohrmoos

Floorball - Messe Graz Convention Centre

Final Games TBC

Friday March 24th:

Floorball - Messe Graz Convention Centre

Final Games TBC

For the latest news in fixtures and results, follow #TeamIreland progress at #Austria2017 on Special Olympics Ireland Facebook and Twitter Pages. 


Skip Navigation Links.
Skip Navigation Links.