Special Olympics Munster Clubs

There are 63 clubs in Munster comprising of 44 community based clubs and 19 service based clubs. 

Community Based Special Olympics Clubs

These are sports clubs specifically set up by Special Olympics with most based in local communities. Capacity permitting, clubs are open to anyone with an intellectual disability within the immediate locality.

Service Based Clubs

These include residential centres, special schools, workshops and day activation units etc. Sevices usually only provide a Special Olympics programme to people within their service.

For details of Special Olympics Clubs in your area, click on the relevant county below:

Name of ClubTraining LocationCountySportsContact
Brothers of Charity EnnisEnnisClareAthletics, Aquatics, Basketball, Bocce, Football, Golf, Motor Activities, Table Tennis 
Ennis S.O. Golf ClubEnnisClareGolfPat O'Reilly 065 6829532 patoreilly@iol.ie
Ennis Eagles S.O. ClubEnnisClareBowlingSue Cave 087-9740397 suecave1@gmail.com
Shannon Flyers S.O. ClubShannonClareAthleticsCathy Colgan 087-2345522 colgan_c@eircom.net
St. Clare's Special SchoolEnnisClareAthletics, Gymnastics Artistics, Gymnastics Rhythmic 
Co-Action SkibbereenSkibbereenCo, CorkAquatics, Motor Activities, Table Tennis 
Beara Co-ActionCo-Action Adult Centre, CastletownbereCo. CorkAquatics, Equestrian, Golf, Motor Activities, Table Tennis, Kayaking 
Ballincollig Special Olympics ClubBallincolligCorkFootballDave Mulcahy 087 2242718 davemulcahy1@gmail.com
Bandon Special Olympics ClubBandonCorkAthleticsWillie Buckley 087-2736836 wbuckleyvet@yahoo.co.uk
Clonakilty S.O. ClubClonakiltyCorkBasketball, Golf, FootballMary O'Donovan 086-8318204 maryr_odonovan@hotmail.com
Co-Action West CorkBantryCorkAquatics, Equestrian, Golf, Motor Activities, Table Tennis 
COPE Foundation CorkCork City & CountyCorkAthletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football, Golf, Floorball, Motor Activities, Table Tennis, Pitch & Putt 
Copstown S.O. Golf SocietyCopstownCorkGolfJulie Dwyer 086-8599983 obo14@hotmail.com
Cork City S.O. Football ClubCork CityCorkFootballSephen Crowley 087 2499767 scrowley@soft-trace.com
Cork Golf Club Special OlympicsLittle IslandCorkGolfMaeve Hyland 087-2326276 maevehylandcork@hotmail.com
Cork S.O. Badminton ClubMahonCorkBadmintonSiobhan Corbett 087-7643152 abcsiobhan@eircom.net
Cork S.O. Bowling ClubCork CityCorkBowlingcorksobowlingclub@gmail.com
Cork S.O. Swimming ClubCork CityCorkSwimmingChristine McCarthy 087-8133339
Doneraile Rockets S.O. ClubDoneraileCorkAthletics, Basketball, Gymnastics Artistics, Motor ActivitiesDonie Carroll 083-4543496 eileenmcarroll@eircom.net
Duhallow Riders S.O. Equestrian ClubDuhallowCorkEquestrianGeraldine Buckley 087-9318829 gerbettyville@eircom.net
Inniscarra Blues S.O. Bocce ClubInniscarraCorkBocceAnne Hyland 087-7606332 annhyland60@gmail.com
Leeside Legends S.O. ClubDouglasCorkAthleticsPeggy Pearason 086-8392319 pegpearson@gmail.com
Mallow Marlins S.O. Swimming ClubMallowCorkSwimmingHelen Long 022 21425
Midleton S.O. ClubMidletonCorkBocceNiamh Cashman 086 0818013 gniamh@hotmail.com
Muskerry S.O. ClubMacroomCorkAthleticsDeirdre Curtis 086 1054858 odonoghue007@hotmail.com
Owenabue S.O. Gymnastics ClubCrosshavenCorkGymnastics Artistics, Gymnastics RhythmicsAngela O'Brien 086-0665188 owenabue.gymclub@gmail.com
St. Gabriel's SchoolBishopstownCorkMotor Activities, Indoor Hockey 
St. Joseph's FoundationCharlevilleCorkBasketball, Bocce, Football, Golf, Motor Acivities 
St. Paul's SchoolMontonetteCorkAthletics, Aquatics, Motor Activities, Indoor Hockey 
St. vincents CentreCork CityCorkBowling 
Mallow United Football S.O. ClubMallowCorkFootball, BasketballJulie Dwyer 086-8599983 obo14@hotmail.com
Castlewhite Equestrian Special Olympics ClubInniscarra, Co CorkCorkEquestrianKevin O'Mahony 086 8271804
Cork Association for AutismEast Cork Driving RangeCorkGolf 
Kerry Fairways Golf SocietyKenmareKerryGolfMichael Murphy 087-2858217 murphhill@eircom.net
Kerry Stars S.O. ClubKillarneyKerryAthletics, Aquatics, FootballMarie Sweetman 086 3956187 mariesweetman13@yahoo.ie
North Kerry Eagles S.O. ClubListowelKerryAthletics, Gymnastics ArtisticFiona keane 087-2725392 fionalarry@msn.com
Skellig Stars S.O. ClubCahirciveenKerryAthletics, BasketballMarian O'Connell 087-9490706 skelligstars@gmail.com
Tralee Together S.O. ClubTraleeKerryAthleticsShelia O'Sullivan 087-9445034 traleetogether@gmail.com
Brothers of Charity LimerickLimerick City & CountyLimerickBowling, Football, Golf 
Bruff All Stars S.O. ClubBruffLimerickAthletics, BocceMargaret Moloney 087 2211343 mmoloney147@live.co.uk
Limerick FC Special Olympics ClubBawnmoreLimerickFootballAoife Greaney 087 6891916 aoifegreaney1@eircom.net
Limerick City S.O. ClubLimerick CityLimerickAthletics, Aquatics, BasketballMary Keogh 086 6081814 cleaningdoctorlimerick@eircom.net
Limerick West S.O. ClubNewcastle WestLimerickBocceAnne McCartan 086 8494357 mccartananne@hotmail.com
Lisnagry S.O. ClubLisnagryLimerickAthletics, Aquatics, Basketball, Bocce, Football, Golf, Gymnastics, Floorball, Motor Activities, Indoor HockeySusan Kenny 061 501446 susan.kenny@lim-docservice.ie
Rehabcare LimerickLimerick CityLimerickBowling, Equestrian 
Redhill SchoolLimerick CityLimerickAthletics 
St. Anne's SchoolRoscreaTipperanyAthletics 
Clonmel S.O. ClubClonmelTipperaryBowlingHelena Johnson 087-9605817 Helena.Johnson@itcarlow.ie
Dolphin S.O. Swimming ClubClonmelTipperarySwimmingRosaleen O'Leary 086-8279038 rosieo21@eircom.net
Laochra Arann S.O ClubCashelTipperaryAthletics, Basketball, Bocce, GolfBridget Keogh 086 8431044
Ormond S.O. ClubNenaghTipperaryAthletics, AquaticsJean McKennedy 087 7912648 jeanmck@eircom.net
Scoil AonghusaCashelTipperaryAthletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Equestrian, Football, Gymnastics, Motor Activities, Table Tennis, Indoor Hockey 
Thurles S.O. ClubThurlesTipperaryBasketballMary Ryan Maher 086-0818135 maryryanmaher2@hotmail.com
Tipperary S.O. ClubTipperary TownTipperaryAthletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Football, Floorball, Table TennisPhyllis Naughton 062 37146 phyllis.naughton@yahoo.co.uk
South Tipperary Tigers S.O. ClubTipperaryTipperaryAquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Football, Motor Activities, Ten Pin Bowling, Table TennisTricia Cullinane 087 6593130 pcahill@tipperary.brothersofcharity.ie
Carriglea Cáirde ServicesDungarvanWaterfordAthletics, Aquatics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Floorball, Motor Activites, Table Tennis 
Dungarvan S.O. ClubDungarvanWaterfordAthleticsRosie Sheehan 087-2509178 rosie@broadwaybagels.ie
Dunhill - Fenor S.O. Motor Activities ClubDunhillWaterfordMotor ActivitiesMary Sheehan 087-7692414 marysheehan123@gmail.com
Tramore S.O. ClubTramoreWaterfordBowlingMaria Kelly 087-6891598
Waterford S.O. ClubsWaterford CityWaterfordAthletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Football, Golf, Gymnastics, Floorball, Motor Activities, Table Tennis, Pitch & PuttSusan McGill 051 832211 susanmcgill@waterford.brothersofcharity.ie
Waterford S.O. Equestrian ClubKilmeadenWaterfordEquestrianAnne Melbourne 086-3041178
Finsk River Riders S.O. ClubCappoquin, WaterfordWaterfordEquestrianTherese White 087-9348879 whitetherese@hotmail.com