Special Olympics Clubs

In Special Olympics Leinster we have 57 clubs. These are sports clubs specifically set up by Special Olympics with most based in local communities. Capacity permitting, clubs are open to anyone with an intellectual disability within the immediate locality. 
 
Our clubs are also located in residential centres, special schools, workshops and day activation units etc.  

For more information please contact:
Nuala O'Donovan
Regional Development Officer - Volunteers & Clubs
Telephone: 01 869 1662
Email: nuala.odonovan@specialolympics.ie

Name of Affiliated GroupTown / RegionCountySportsContactWebsite
B.E.A.MBagenalstownCo. CarlowAquatics, Basketball,Bocce, Bowling, MATP,Pitch n' Putt, Table TennisJamesy Salter 059 9723504 / 087 2835602 jamesbeamservices@eircom.net 
Cairdeas CentreTullow Co. Carlow Aquatics, Bocce, Football (5 a-side), Table Tennis, MATP,Eileen Doyle 059 9152668 / 086 2651754 eileendoyle@in.com 
Carlow Special Olympics ClubCarlow TownCo. CarlowAthlete Leadership, Athletics, Bowling, BasketballMargaret Kehoe 059 9130828 /087 6322197 magskehoe@hotmail.com 
Delta Centre LtdCarlow TownCo. CarlowAthlete Leadership, Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Golf, Gymnastics (Rhythmic), MATP, Table TennisNoreen Farrell 0599143527 info@deltacentre.org/ Paula@deltacentre.org 
St. Laserians SchoolCarlow TownCo. CarlowGymnastics, BowlingAshling Owens 059 9142601 info@stlaserians.ie/ ash.owens@yahoo.com 
Pitfield Special Olympics ClubEverton HouseCo. CarolwEquestrianKate Jordan 059 9143833/ 087 2432655 jordan.katem@gmail.com 
KARE Academy Street Local ServiceKildare TownCo. KildareAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Football (5 a-side), GolfJosephine Keogh 045-521956 sportsreps@kare.ie 
KARE Athy Local ServiceAthy Co. KildareAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football (11 a-side), Gymnastics Artistic, Gymnastics Routine, Golf, Table TennisJames Slevin 059 8638613/ 087 2186791 sportsreps@kare.ie 
KARE Clane Local ServiceClaneCo. KildareAthletics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football (5 a-side), Football (11 a-side), GolfAnnie Swords 045 892466 sportsreps@kare.ie/ clanels@kare.ie 
KARE Eyre Street NewbridgeCo. KildareAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bowling, Equestrian, Football (5 a-side), GolfPJ O'Neill 045 437190 sportsreps@kare.ie 
KARE Kilcullen Local ServiceKilcullenCo. KildareAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football (5 a-side), Golf, Pitch n' PuttMark Scanlon 045 480200 / 087 9837474 markscan85@yahoo.ie/ eamonn.quirke@kare.ie/ sportsreps@kare.ie 
KARE Naas Local ServiceNaasCo. KildareAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football, Golf, MATPKenneth Kavanagh 087 6113687 sportsreps@kare.ie 
KARE Newbridge Local ServiceNewbridgeCo. KildareAquatics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football (5 a-side), Pitch n' Putt, Golf, MATP, Table TennisLiz McDonald 045 433610/ 086 8098192 newbridgels1@kare.ie / sportsreps@kare.ie 
KARE Tully Road Local ServiceKildare TownCo. KildareAquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football, Golf, MATPDervla Wilson 045 521723 sportsreps@kare.ie 
Naas Special Olympics ClubNaasCo. KildareAthletics, Basketball, BowlingAnne Murray 045 879562/ 087 2482274 brokenspur@eircom.net/ duignams@gmail.com  
Shrewleen Special Olympics ClubAthy Co. KildareBasketballKathleen Moloney 059 8638055/ 087 6203561 kathleenmoloney28@gmail.com 
Pitfield Special Olympics ClubCastledermotCo. KildareEquestrianKate Jordan 059 9143833/ 087 2432655 jordan.katem@gmail.com 
Kilkenny Kats Special Olympics ClubKilkennyCo. KilkennyAthleticsJohn Kennedy 056 7728837/ 086 3271197 bmwhitely@eircom.net/ jfpk@eircom.net 
S.O.S KilkennyCallan RoadCo. KilkennyAquatics, Athletics, Bocce, Bowling, Football, GolfMoira Holohan 087-9262829 sportsdept@soskilkenny.com/ marybutlerkk@eircom.net 
St. Patricks Centre Kilkenny KilkennyCo. KilkennyBowling, MATPDeirdre Gleeson 056 7712482 spc.deansgate@gmail.com/ Manager.Deansgate@StPatricksKilkenny.ie 
Kilkenny Special Olympics ClubKilkenny CityCo. KilkennyAquatics, Athletics, BocceBrenda Whitley 087 2802418 bmwhitely@eircom.net 
Alacantra HouseKilkenny CityCo. KilkennyAthletics, Aquatics, Bocce, MATP and Tenpin Bowlingalacantrahse@gmail.com / 086 1009066 
Abbeyleix Acorns Special Olympics ClubAbbyleixCo. LaoisBadminton, Equestrian, & Table TennisJudy Carroll 057 8730722 / 087 2871703 judars@hotmail.com 
Laochra Laoise/ Laoise WarriorsPortlaoise Co. LaoisAthlete Leadership, AthleticsClare Carroll 086 4038877 clarecarroll619@gmail.com elainemcginn@eircom.net 
Mountmellick Special Olympics ClubPortarlingtonCo. LaoisGolfAntoinette Makim 057 8644820/ 086 8039732 ericandanto@gmail.com 
Portarlington Friends Special Olympics ClubPortarlington Co. LaoisBocce, FloorballLaura Scallon 087 6624916 laura.scallon@irishrail.ie 
Drogheda Special Olympics ClubDroghedaCo. LouthAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Football (5 a-side), GolfMiriam Carolan 041 9834148 / 087 9156361 miriam.carolan@yahoo.com 
Dundalk Special Olympics ClubDundalkCo. LouthAthlete Leadership, Aquatics, Athletics, Bowling, Golf, Football (5 a-side), Football (11 a-side), Table TennisMary Grimes 042 9377395 / 086 3261072 marybgrimes@eircom.net/ marymce@yahoo.com 
St. Therese's Special Olympics Club DundalkCo. Louth Aquatics, Athletics, Athlete Leadership, Badminton, Bocce, Football Brenda Murphy 087 2496587 sttheresesclub@gmail.com 
Club Ash Special Olympics ClubAshbourne Co. MeathAthletics, Bowling, Football (5 a-side)Deirdre Keaveny 01 8256593 / 086 8868917 dkeaveny8@gmail.com 
Prosper NavanNavanCo. MeathAquatics, Athletics, Athlete Leadership Programme, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football, Golf, Pitch n' Putt, MATP,Table TennisShane Carolan 046 9029883 / 086 8914958 shanecarolan@prospermeath.ieWebsite
Prosper KellsKellsCo. MeathAquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Golf, MATP, Pitch 'n' Putt, Table TennisHazel Bennett 046 9240011 hbennettmidway@gmail.comWebsite
Prosper TrimTrimCo. Meath Aquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Football, Golf, MATP,Pitch 'n' Putt, Table TennisShane Carolan 046 9070985/ 086-0136901 shanecarolan@prospermeath.ieWebsite
Navan Arch Club Navan Co. Meath Athlete Leadership, Basketball, Bowling, Table TennisMary Davitt - 086 8649415, marydavitt@eircom.net  
Rehabcare NavanKellsCo. MeathEquestrianSarah Farnan 046 9070497/ 086 3311443 sarah_farnan@hotmail.com / aoife.maguire@rehabcare.ie 
Royal Rovers Special Olympics ClubKellsCo. Meath Football Ann Marie Govern 046 9244407/ 087 9440835 annemariegovern@gmail.com 
Special Olympics Club NavanNavanCo. Meath Athletics, Basketball, Equestrian Karen Kinahan 046 9075026/ 086 3222256 nuanda0007@gmail.com/  
Trim Special Olympics ClubTrimCo. Meath Aquatics Karen Munnelly 085 2143384 Munnellk@tcd.ie 
Prosper AshbourneAshbourneCo. MeathAquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Golf, MATP, Pitch 'n' Putt, Table TennisEve Wardick 01 8357379 shanecarolan@prospermeath.ie 
Ballinamere School/OSSEClaraCo. OffalyAquatics, AthleticsShaun Greville 057 9341687/ 087 6196912 sgrev@eircom.net 
Camcor Warriors Special Olympics ClubBirrCo. OffalyAthletics, Aquatics, EquestrianFiona Kennedy 087 2043753 FionaKennedy51@yahoo.co.uk/ DeniseDwyer2006@hotmail.com 
KARE Edenderry Local ServiceEdenderryCo. OffalyAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling,Sarah Quigley 046 9732159/ 087 9845768 sportsreps@kare.ie/ squigggy4@yahoo.com 
Offaly School of Special Education (OSSE)TullamoreCo. OffalyMATPCaroline Kelly 057 9351629 carolinebkelly@gmail.com 
South Offaly Special Olympics ClubFerbaneCo. OffalyAquatics, Basketball, BowlingKaren Breslin 089 4947822 martinbreslin5@eircom.net/ veronicaalexander2012@hotmail.com 
Tullamore Special Olympics ClubTullamoreCo. OffalyAquatics, Bowling, Football, EquestrianSheila Foy 046 9737245 / 087 6509424 foyshe@hotmail.com / starlingr@eircom.net/ aidanobeirne@hotmail.com/ mariegarry@gmail.com 
St. Joseph's National SchoolTullamoreCo. OffalyAthletics + MATPHelen Nelligan 057 9341121/ 0886-8382664 helen.nelligan@stjosephstullamore.ie 
St. Mary's Special School, DevlinDevlinCo.WestMeathAthletics, Aquatics, Equestrian, Bowling, MATPAnn Ivory 087 2305267 smssouthhill@gmail.com/ ann-ivory@hotmail.com 
Enniscorthy Special Olympics ClubEnniscorthy Co.WexfordAthletics, Basketball, Bocce, MATPPaul Cosgrove 089 2542178 paulycos1@gmail.com 
New Ross Special OlympicsNew RossCo.WexfordBocce, BasketballPhilomena Mc Evoy 051 428244 / 087 9332715 mcevoyphilo@yahoo.co.uk 
Special Olympics Club Gorey Area (SOCGA)Gorey Co.WexfordAquatics, Badminton, Bocce, FootballAidan Kelly 087 6440053 s.o.c.g.a.gorey@gmail.com 
St. Aidan's ServicesGorey Co.WexfordAquatics, MATPMargaret Boland 053 9421092/ 086 8167021 bolandchapmanmargaret@gmail.com 
Wexford Special Olympics Sports ClubPiercetownCo.WexfordGymnastics, Aquatics, Basketball, Bocce, MATP, Pitch n' PuttRosarie McDonald 085 7878796 wexfordspecialolympics@gmail.com 
KARE Baltinglass Local ServiceBaltinglassCo.WicklowAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce, Bowling, Equestrian, Football (5 a-side), Golf,MATPAisling Geoghan 059 6481107 sportsreps@kare.ie/ baltinglassls@kare.ie 
KARE Blessington Local ServiceBlessington Co.WicklowAquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Bowling, EquestrianAnn Sexton 045 891414 sportsreps@kare.ie 
KARE Tinahely Local ServiceTinahelyCo.WicklowAquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce Bowling, Equestrian,Golf, MATPMartin Kelly 0402 38050/ 086 0552006 tinahelyls@kerald.com/ sportsreps@kare.ie