Team Eastern 2018

Follow and Support Team Eastern for Ireland Games 2018

405 Eastern Region athletes from 63 Special Olympics clubs will compete at Ireland Games 2018. Team Eastern will be supported by a Management Team of 32 volunteers including 27 Head Coaches, and 124 additional volunteer coach/chaperones.


The next Team Eastern Training Sessions


SportVenueDate Day of weekStart TimeEnd Time
Pitch & PuttRoyal Meath Pitch & Putt Club06/03/2018Tuesday11:0013:00
MATPNational Indoor Training Centre08/03/2018Thursday11:3014:00
Basketball (F)DCU Sports Hall10/03/2018Saturday10:0012:15
Basketball (M)DCU Sports Hall10/03/2018Saturday12:1514:30
KayakingSalmon Leap Canoe Club10/03/2018Saturday12:3013:30
BadmintonLeinster Branch, Whitehall Road10/03/2018Saturday13:0016:00
Table TennisHoly Child Community School, Sallynoggin10/03/2018Saturday13:0015:00
BowlingLeisureplex Blanchardstown11/03/2018Sunday10:0012:00
FootballNational Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches11/03/2018Sunday10:0012:00
GymnasticsNational Gymnastics Training Centre11/03/2018Sunday10:0012:00
SwimmingNewpark Sports Centre11/03/2018Sunday11:0015:00
AthleticsMorton Stadium, Santry11/03/2018Sunday12:3015:30
BocceLeixlip Amenities Centre11/03/2018Sunday13:0015:00
OWSNewpark Sports Centre11/03/2018Sunday13:0015:00
GolfSt. Margaret's Golf and Country Club11/03/2018Sunday14:3017:30
EquestrianCherry Orchard Equine Centre12/03/2018Monday10:0011:30


Team Eastern Training Sessions 2018


Sport

Venue

Date

Day of week

Start Time

End Time

Athletics

DCU Sports Hall

19/11/2017

Sunday

09:30

12:30

Athletics

DCU Sports Hall

04/02/2018

Sunday

09:30

12:30

Athletics

Morton Stadium, Santry

11/03/2018

Sunday

12:30

15:30

Athletics

Morton Stadium, Santry

22/04/2018

Sunday

12:30

15:30

Athletics

Morton Stadium, Santry

20/05/2018

Sunday

12:30

15:30

Badminton

Leinster Branch, Whitehall Road

19/11/2017

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Badminton

Leinster Branch, Whitehall Road

03/02/2018

Saturday

10:00

12:00

Badminton

Leinster Branch, Whitehall Road

10/03/2018

Saturday

13:00

16:00

Badminton

National Indoor Training Centre (NSC)

13/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Badminton

National Indoor Training Centre (NSC)

27/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Basketball (F)

DCU Sports Hall

19/11/2017

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball (F)

DCU Sports Hall

04/02/2018

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball (F)

DCU Sports Hall

10/03/2018

Saturday

10:00

12:15

Basketball (F)

National Indoor Training Centre (NSC)

13/05/2018

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball (F)

National Indoor Training Centre (NSC)

27/05/2018

Sunday

12:30

14:30

Basketball (M)

DCU Sports Hall

19/11/2017

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Basketball (M)

DCU Sports Hall

04/02/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Basketball (M)

DCU Sports Hall

10/03/2018

Saturday

12:15

14:30

Basketball (M)

National Indoor Training Centre (NSC)

13/05/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Basketball (M)

National Indoor Training Centre (NSC)

27/05/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:00

Bocce

Leixlip Amenities Centre

19/11/2017

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Bocce

Leixlip Amenities Centre

04/02/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Bocce

Leixlip Amenities Centre

11/03/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Bocce

Leixlip Amenities Centre

22/04/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

Bocce

National Indoor Training Centre (NSC)

13/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Bowling

Leisureplex Blanchardstown

19/11/2017

Sunday

10:00

12:30

Bowling

Superdome Palmerstown

04/02/2018

Sunday

11:00

13:00

Bowling

Leisureplex Blanchardstown

11/03/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Bowling

Superdome Palmerstown

29/04/2018

Sunday

11:00

13:00

Bowling

Leisureplex Blanchardstown

20/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

13/11/2018

Monday

10:00

11:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

05/02/2018

Monday

10:00

11:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

12/03/2018

Monday

10:00

11:30

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

23/04/2018

Monday

10:00

12:00

Equestrian

Cherry Orchard Equine Centre

14/05/2018

Monday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

19/11/2017

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

04/02/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

11/03/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

22/04/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Football

National Sports Campus Multi Sport Pitches

20/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

18/11/2017

Saturday

13:30

17:00

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

03/02/2018

Saturday

14:00

17:00

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

11/03/2018

Sunday

14:30

17:30

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

21/04/2018

Saturday

15:00

18:00

Golf

St. Margaret's Golf and Country Club

20/05/2018

Sunday

15:30

18:30

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

19/11/2017

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

04/02/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

11/03/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

22/04/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Gymnastics

National Gymnastics Training Centre

20/05/2018

Sunday

10:00

12:00

Kayaking

Salmon Leap Canoe Club

03/02/2018

Saturday

12:30

13:30

Kayaking

Salmon Leap Canoe Club

10/03/2018

Saturday

12:30

13:30

Kayaking

Salmon Leap Canoe Club

21/04/2018

Saturday

12:30

13:30

Kayaking

Salmon Leap Canoe Club

19/05/2018

Saturday

12:30

13:30

MATP

St. Vincent's Centre

23/11/2017

Thursday

10:30

12:00

MATP

St. Vincent's Centre

18/01/2018

Thursday

10:30

12:00

MATP

National Indoor Training Centre

08/03/2018

Thursday

11:30

14:00

MATP

St. Vincent's Centre

26/04/2018

Thursday

10:30

12:00

MATP

St. Vincent's Centre

17/05/2018

Thursday

10:30

12:00

Pitch & Putt

Royal Meath Pitch & Putt Club

06/02/2018

Tuesday

11:00

13:00

Pitch & Putt

Royal Meath Pitch & Putt Club

06/03/2018

Tuesday

11:00

13:00

Pitch & Putt

Royal Meath Pitch & Putt Club

17/04/2018

Tuesday

11:00

13:00

Pitch & Putt

Royal Meath Pitch & Putt Club

15/05/2018

Tuesday

11:00

13:00

OWS

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

19/11/2017

Sunday

17:30

19:00

OWS

Newpark Sports Centre

04/02/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

OWS

Newpark Sports Centre

11/03/2018

Sunday

13:00

15:00

OWS

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

22/04/2018

Sunday

17:30

19:00

OWS

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

Swimming

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

19/11/2017

Sunday

16:00

19:00

Swimming

Newpark Sports Centre

04/02/2018

Sunday

11:00

15:00

Swimming

Newpark Sports Centre

11/03/2018

Sunday

11:00

15:00

Swimming

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

22/04/2018

Sunday

16:00

19:00

Swimming

Stewarts Care Swimming Pool

20/05/2018

Sunday

16:00

19:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

18/11/2017

Saturday

13:00

15:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

03/02/2018

Saturday

13:00

15:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

10/03/2018

Saturday

13:00

15:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

21/04/2018

Saturday

13:00

15:00

Table Tennis

Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin

19/05/2018

Saturday

13:00

16:00