Author:Created:25/05/2011 17:49RssIcon
Results from the 2011 Special Olympics World Summer Games in Athens, Greece
By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 16:09
Athletes Carole Catling & Mary O'Brien
Sport Table Tennis - Doubles
Place Gold

Athletes Carole Catling & Robert Deegan
Sport Table Tennis - Doubles
Place 4th Place

 

Athletes AnneMarie Talbot & William Naughton
Sport Table Tennis - Doubles
Place 4th Place

 

Athlete  Paul Kavanagh &  Mary O'Brien
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  8th Place

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 16:00
Athlete  Una McGarry
Sport Gymnastics - Rhythmic
Place  1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronzes

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 15:57
Athletes  Mary Kirby & Lisa Maher
Sport  Bocce - Doubles
Place  Bronze

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 15:40
Athletes  Jonathon Deering & Jacqueline Gault
Sport  Badminton - Mixed Doubles
Place Bronze

 

Athletes  Adrian Cornwall & Bernadette Kennedy
Sport  Badminton - Doubles
Place  Silver

 

Athlete  Jacqueline Gault & Bernadette Kennedy
Sport  Badminton - Singles
Place Bronze

 

Athlete  Adrian Cornwall & Jonathan Deering
Sport  Badminton - Doubles
Place  

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 10:08
Team  Men's - Paul Bridgman, Michael Hardiman, Jonathon Griffin, Ciaran Mallon
Sport  Bowling
Place  Gold

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:57
Athlete  Timothy Morahan
Sport  Athletics - Long Jump
Place  8th - 3.83m

 

Athlete  Rachel Ryan
Sport  Athletics - 200m
Place  Bronze

 

Athlete  Edward Kennedy
Sport  Athletics - 100m
Place  6th Place

 

Athlete  Gary O'Brien
Sport  Athletics - 100m
Place  7th Place

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:43
Athlete  Lorraine O'Halloran
Sport  Aquatics - 400m Freestyle
Place  Silver

 

Team  4x25m Relay Team - Diarmuid O'Flynn, Rowan Gill,Mary Gavin, Caitriona Kearney 
Sport  Aquatics - Freestyle
Result  7th Place

 

Athlete  4x50m Relay Team - Fergal Gregory, Joseph Cullen, Lorraine O'Halloran, Peter Oxley
Sport  Aquatics Team
Place  5th Place - Personal Best

 

Athlete  
Sport  
Place  

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:25
Athlete  Robert Deegan
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  Bronze

 

Athlete  AnneMarie Talbot
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  Gold

 

Athlete  Carole Catling
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  Silver

 

Athlete  William Naughton
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  4th Place

 

Athlete  Mary O'Brien
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  5th Place

 

Athlete  Paul Kavanagh
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  8th Place

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:23
Team  Women - Deirdre Gannon, Deirdre Garvin, Joyce Haughian, Mary McDermott
Sport  Bowling
Result  Silver

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:00
Athlete  Simon Darragh & Mary McDermott
Sport  Bocce - Doubles
Place  Gold

 

You must be logged in and have permission to create or edit a blog.
Table Tennis Results - 3rd July
Gymnastics (Rhythmic) - 3rd July
Bocce Result - 3rd July
Badminton Results - 3rd July
Bowling Results - 03rd July
Athletics Results - 03rd July
Aquatics - 03rd July
Table Tennis Results 02nd July
Bowling Results - 02nd July
Bocce Results - 2nd July
There are no recent comments on this blog.
Skip Navigation Links.
Author:Created:25/05/2011 17:49RssIcon
Results from the 2011 Special Olympics World Summer Games in Athens, Greece
By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 16:09
Athletes Carole Catling & Mary O'Brien
Sport Table Tennis - Doubles
Place Gold

Athletes Carole Catling & Robert Deegan
Sport Table Tennis - Doubles
Place 4th Place

 

Athletes AnneMarie Talbot & William Naughton
Sport Table Tennis - Doubles
Place 4th Place

 

Athlete  Paul Kavanagh &  Mary O'Brien
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  8th Place

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 16:00
Athlete  Una McGarry
Sport Gymnastics - Rhythmic
Place  1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronzes

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 15:57
Athletes  Mary Kirby & Lisa Maher
Sport  Bocce - Doubles
Place  Bronze

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 15:40
Athletes  Jonathon Deering & Jacqueline Gault
Sport  Badminton - Mixed Doubles
Place Bronze

 

Athletes  Adrian Cornwall & Bernadette Kennedy
Sport  Badminton - Doubles
Place  Silver

 

Athlete  Jacqueline Gault & Bernadette Kennedy
Sport  Badminton - Singles
Place Bronze

 

Athlete  Adrian Cornwall & Jonathan Deering
Sport  Badminton - Doubles
Place  

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 10:08
Team  Men's - Paul Bridgman, Michael Hardiman, Jonathon Griffin, Ciaran Mallon
Sport  Bowling
Place  Gold

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:57
Athlete  Timothy Morahan
Sport  Athletics - Long Jump
Place  8th - 3.83m

 

Athlete  Rachel Ryan
Sport  Athletics - 200m
Place  Bronze

 

Athlete  Edward Kennedy
Sport  Athletics - 100m
Place  6th Place

 

Athlete  Gary O'Brien
Sport  Athletics - 100m
Place  7th Place

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:43
Athlete  Lorraine O'Halloran
Sport  Aquatics - 400m Freestyle
Place  Silver

 

Team  4x25m Relay Team - Diarmuid O'Flynn, Rowan Gill,Mary Gavin, Caitriona Kearney 
Sport  Aquatics - Freestyle
Result  7th Place

 

Athlete  4x50m Relay Team - Fergal Gregory, Joseph Cullen, Lorraine O'Halloran, Peter Oxley
Sport  Aquatics Team
Place  5th Place - Personal Best

 

Athlete  
Sport  
Place  

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:25
Athlete  Robert Deegan
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  Bronze

 

Athlete  AnneMarie Talbot
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  Gold

 

Athlete  Carole Catling
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  Silver

 

Athlete  William Naughton
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  4th Place

 

Athlete  Mary O'Brien
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  5th Place

 

Athlete  Paul Kavanagh
Sport  Table Tennis - Singles
Place  8th Place

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:23
Team  Women - Deirdre Gannon, Deirdre Garvin, Joyce Haughian, Mary McDermott
Sport  Bowling
Result  Silver

 

By AthensResults on 03/07/2011 09:00
Athlete  Simon Darragh & Mary McDermott
Sport  Bocce - Doubles
Place  Gold

 

You must be logged in and have permission to create or edit a blog.
Table Tennis Results - 3rd July
Gymnastics (Rhythmic) - 3rd July
Bocce Result - 3rd July
Badminton Results - 3rd July
Bowling Results - 03rd July
Athletics Results - 03rd July
Aquatics - 03rd July
Table Tennis Results 02nd July
Bowling Results - 02nd July
Bocce Results - 2nd July
There are no recent comments on this blog.
Skip Navigation Links.

Contact Us

Special Olympics Connaught
The Gateway Building
North West Business Park Collooney
Sligo
T: 071-9118320
F: 071-9133335
E: connaught@specialolympics.ie

Connaught News

Annual Regional Meeting

The 2018 Annual Regional Meeting of Special Olympics Connaught will be held on Thursday 11th April 2019 in Hannon’s Hotel, Roscommon at 7.00pm.  All registered athletes, volunteers and family members are invited to attend.We look forward to seeing you on the night and should you require further information please contact the regional office.

Telephone: 071-9118320

Athletics Development Day


We held a very successful development day on Monday 4th March 2019 in the AIT Indoor arena. Just under 100 athletes were in attendance and took part in a variety of Run, Jump, & Throw stations with the emphasis on fun and getting everyone active. Thanks to all the local volunteers and the students from Athlone Community College who helped on the day to ensure all ran smoothly.



The highlight of the day was a team relay activity which all athletes participated in after lunch. A coaches pack with a variety of drills and activities will be forwarded to all after the event. 


Special Olympics Ireland Coaching Conference

The Special Olympics Ireland, All Ireland Coaching Conference will take place in Dublin City University (DCU) on Saturday 30th March. The theme for the conference is 'Coaching the Future' and is open to all volunteers. For further information or to book a place click here




About the Connaught region

Special Olympics Connaught provides year round sports training and competition for over 1,300 adults and children with intellectual disabilities in Galway, Leitrim, Longford, Mayo, Roscommon, Sligo and Westmeath.

Numerous sports competitions and development days are held annually in 13 Olympic type sports. 

There are 73 Special Olympics clubs in the Connaught region.

The mission of Special Olympics is “to provide year-round sports training and athletic competition in a variety of Olympic-type sports for children and adults with an intellectual disability, giving them continuing opportunities to develop physical fitness, demonstrate courage, experience joy and participate in a sharing of gifts, skills and friendships with their families, other Special Olympics athletes and the community”. 

Notice Board

Intro to Bocce Course
27th April, Bocce Sports Complex
Intro to Bocce Course
Contact John for further details
--------------------------------
Intro to Coaching Practices Course
6th April, Sligo Grammar School
Intro to Coaching Practices Course Form.pdf
--------------------------------
Keep in touch
with Connaught on Twitter
@ConnaughtSO 

--------------------------

 

Created with flickr slideshow.


Roscommon Athletes set for World Summer Games' 




World Games Athletes
Chelsea Philips & Hugh Naughton pictured 
recently at fundraising event 
at Casey's Circle K Roscommon town